Oregon Statutes
§ 811.065 — Unsafe passing of person operating bicycle; penalty
Oregon § 811.065
Vol.19
Title 59Oregon Vehicle Code
Ch. 811Rules of the Road for Drivers
Or. Rev. Stat. § 811.065 (2026).
(1)A driver of a motor vehicle commits the offense of unsafe passing of a person operating a bicycle if the driver violates any of the following requirements:
(a)The driver of a motor vehicle may only pass a person operating a bicycle by driving to the left of the bicycle at a safe distance and returning to the lane of travel once the motor vehicle is safely clear of the overtaken bicycle. For the purposes of this paragraph, a “safe distance” means a distance that is sufficient to prevent contact with the person operating the bicycle if the person were to fall into the driver’s lane of traffic. This paragraph does not apply to a driver operating a motor vehicle:
(A)In a lane that is separate from and adjacent to a designated bicycle lane;
(B)At a speed not greater than 35 miles per hou