Oregon Statutes
§ 809.400 — Suspension or revocation for out-of-state conviction
Oregon § 809.400
Vol.19
Title 59Oregon Vehicle Code
Ch.809
Or. Rev. Stat. § 809.400 (2026).
(1)(a) Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (b) of this subsection, the Department of Transportation may suspend or revoke the driving privileges of any resident of this state upon receiving notice of the conviction of such person in another jurisdiction of an offense therein that, if committed in this state, would be grounds for the suspension or revocation of the driving privileges of the person. A suspension or revocation under this subsection shall be initiated within 30 days of receipt of notice of the conviction. Violation of a suspension or revocation imposed under this subsection shall have the same legal effects and consequences as it would if the offense committed in the other jurisdiction had been committed in this jurisdiction.
(b)The department may not suspend or revoke