Oregon Statutes
§ 807.173 — Additional requirements for hazardous materials endorsement; rules
Oregon § 807.173
Vol.19
Title 59Oregon Vehicle Code
Ch. 807Driving Privileges and Identification Cards
Or. Rev. Stat. § 807.173 (2026).
(1)Notwithstanding ORS 807.170, the Department of Transportation may not issue or renew a commercial driver license with a hazardous materials endorsement and may cancel a commercial driver license with a hazardous materials endorsement if a person:
(a)Does not complete and pass a security threat assessment from the federal Transportation Security Administration, including receipt by the department of a notice from the federal Transportation Security Administration showing that the person does not pose a security threat. The department shall establish by rule the process and frequency for obtaining a security threat assessment.
(b)Is assessed as a security threat by the federal Transportation Security Administration. The assessment must be received by the department in the form of a not