Oregon Statutes
§ 801.220 — “Crosswalk.”
Oregon § 801.220
Vol.19
Title 59Oregon Vehicle Code
Ch. 801General Provisions and Definitions for Oregon Vehicle Code
Or. Rev. Stat. § 801.220 (2026).
“Crosswalk” means any portion of a roadway at an intersection or elsewhere that is distinctly indicated for pedestrian crossing by lines or other markings on the surface of the roadway that conform in design to the standards established for crosswalks under ORS 810.200. Whenever marked crosswalks have been indicated, such crosswalks and no other shall be deemed lawful across such roadway at that intersection. Where no marked crosswalk exists, a crosswalk is that portion of the roadway described in the following:
(1)Where sidewalks, shoulders or a combination thereof exists, a crosswalk is the portion of a roadway at an intersection, not more than 20 feet in width as measured from the prolongation of the lateral line of the roadway toward the prolongation of the adjacent property line, tha