Oregon Statutes
§ 8.710 — Disqualification; appointment of special district attorney
Oregon § 8.710
Vol.1
Title 1Courts of Record; Court Officers; Juries
Ch. 8Court Officers and District Attorneys
Or. Rev. Stat. § 8.710 (2026).
If a district attorney fails to attend any court at which the district attorney is required to be, or is related to the accused by consanguinity or affinity, or, prior to the district attorney’s election as district attorney, represented the accused in the matter to be investigated by the grand jury or the crime charged in the indictment, or is associated with the accused in business, or is interested financially in the matter or property out of which the alleged crime or criminal action arose, or is a stockholder in any corporation, any officer or stockholder of which is charged with the commission of any crime, or declines to prosecute or participate in proceedings for the imposition of sanctions for a contempt of court under ORS 33.065, or because of any other conflict cannot ethically