Oregon Statutes
§ 757.365 — Pilot program for small solar energy systems; rules; limits to program
Oregon § 757.365
Vol.19
Title 57Utility Regulation
Ch. 757Utility Regulation Generally
Or. Rev. Stat. § 757.365 (2026).
(1)The Public Utility Commission shall establish a pilot program for each electric company to demonstrate the use and effectiveness of volumetric incentive rates and payments for electricity or for the nonenergy attributes of electricity, or both, from solar photovoltaic energy systems that are permanently installed in this state by retail electricity consumers and that first become operational after the program begins. The cumulative nameplate capacity of the qualifying systems enrolled in all of the pilot programs may not exceed 27.5 megawatts of alternating current. Qualifying systems enrolled in the pilot program may not have nameplate generating capacity greater than 500 kilowatts.
(2)The commission by rule shall adopt requirements for the pilot programs described in subsection (1)