Oregon Statutes
§ 742.554 — Disclosures required by insurer to motor vehicle owner when insurer declares vehicle total loss
Oregon § 742.554
Vol.18
Title 56Insurance
Ch. 742Insurance Policies Generally; Property and Casualty Policies
Or. Rev. Stat. § 742.554 (2026).
When an insurer declares a motor vehicle a total loss and offers to make a cash settlement to an insured or third-party owner of the motor vehicle, the insurer shall provide the insured or third-party owner:
(1)Any valuation or appraisal reports relied upon by the insurer to determine value; and
(2)A written statement in a form provided by the Director of the Department of Consumer and Business Services that includes:
(a)Information about total loss, vehicle valuation and the duties of the insurer; and
(b)The manner in which and under what circumstances the insured may contact the Division of Financial Regulation of the Department of Consumer and Business Services.