Oregon Statutes
§ 742.458 — General provisions governing liability policies
Oregon § 742.458
Vol.18
Title 56Insurance
Ch. 742Insurance Policies Generally; Property and Casualty Policies
Or. Rev. Stat. § 742.458 (2026).
Every motor vehicle liability insurance policy shall be subject to the following provisions, which need not be contained therein:
(1)The policy, the written application therefor, if any, and any rider or indorsement that does not conflict with the laws relating to motor vehicle liability insurance policies shall constitute the entire contract between the parties.
(2)The satisfaction by the insured of a judgment for injury or damage shall not be a condition precedent to the right or duty of the insurer to make payment on account of such injury or damage.
(3)Any binder issued pending the issuance of a motor vehicle liability insurance policy shall be deemed to fulfill the requirements for such a policy.