Oregon Statutes
§ 742.456 — When insurer’s liability accrues; nonforfeiture provisions
Oregon § 742.456
Vol.18
Title 56Insurance
Ch. 742Insurance Policies Generally; Property and Casualty Policies
Or. Rev. Stat. § 742.456 (2026).
The liability of an insurer with respect to the motor vehicle liability insurance policy required by ORS 806.060, 806.240 or 806.270 shall become absolute whenever injury or damage covered by the policy occurs. The policy may not be canceled or annulled as to such liability by any agreement between the insurer and the insured after the occurrence of the injury or damage. No statement made by the insured or on behalf of the insured and in violation of the policy shall defeat or void the policy. This section does not apply to motor vehicle liability insurance policies other than those required in connection with ORS 806.060, 806.240 or 806.270.