Oregon Statutes
§ 74.3030 — When items subject to notice, stop payment order, legal process or setoff; order in which items may be charged or certified; cutoff hour for checks
Oregon § 74.3030
Or. Rev. Stat. § 74.3030 (2026).
(1)Any knowledge, notice or stop payment order received by, legal process served upon, or setoff exercised by a payor bank comes too late to terminate, suspend or modify the bank’s right or duty to pay an item or to charge its customer’s account for the item if the knowledge, notice, stop payment order or legal process is received or served and a reasonable time for the bank to act thereon expires or the setoff is exercised after the earliest of the following:
(a)The bank accepts or certifies the item;
(b)The bank pays the item in cash;
(c)The bank settles for the item without having a right to revoke the settlement under statute, clearing house rule or agreement;
(d)The bank becomes accountable for the amount of the item under ORS 74.3020 dealing with the payor bank’s responsibility