Oregon Statutes
§ 734.520 — Purpose
Oregon § 734.520
Vol.18
Title 56Insurance
Ch. 734Rehabilitation, Liquidation and Conservation of Insurers
Or. Rev. Stat. § 734.520 (2026).
The purpose of ORS 734.510 to 734.710 is to provide for the payment of covered claims under certain insurance policies to avoid excessive delay in payment and to avoid financial loss to claimants or policyholders because of the insolvency of an insurer, to assist in the detection and prevention of insurer insolvencies, to provide an association to assess the cost of such protection among insurers and to assist in the liquidation of insurers as provided in this chapter.