Oregon Statutes
§ 72.3050 — Open price term
Oregon § 72.3050
Vol.2
Title 8Commercial Transactions
Ch. 72Sales
Or. Rev. Stat. § 72.3050 (2026).
(1)The parties if they so intend can conclude a contract for sale even though the price is not settled. In such a case the price is a reasonable price at the time for delivery if:
(a)Nothing is said as to price; or
(b)The price is left to be agreed by the parties and they fail to agree; or
(c)The price is to be fixed in terms of some agreed market or other standard as set or recorded by a third person or agency and it is not so set or recorded.
(2)A price to be fixed by the seller or by the buyer means a price for the seller or buyer to fix in good faith.
(3)When a price left to be fixed otherwise than by agreement of the parties fails to be fixed through fault of one party the other may at the option of the other party treat the contract as canceled or may fix a reasonable price. (4