Oregon Statutes
§ 701.585 — Effect of notice of defect on time for commencing court action
Oregon § 701.585
Vol.17
Title 52Occupations and Professions
Ch. 701Construction Contractors and Contracts
Or. Rev. Stat. § 701.585 (2026).
(1)If an owner sends a contractor, subcontractor or supplier a notice of defect within the time allowed for the owner to commence a court action against that contractor, subcontractor or supplier for a claim described in ORS 701.565, the time for the owner to commence the action shall be extended, notwithstanding any statute of limitation or statute of ultimate repose, until the later of:
(a)One hundred and twenty days after the owner receives a written response from the contractor, subcontractor or supplier that received the notice of defect if the written response does not contain a written offer to perform remediation or pay monetary compensation for one or more of the defects or incidental damage described in the notice of defect;
(b)One hundred and twenty days after the owner rejec