Oregon Statutes
§ 70.290 — Assignability of partnership interest
Oregon § 70.290
Vol.2
Title 7Corporations and Partnerships
Ch. 70Limited Partnerships
Or. Rev. Stat. § 70.290 (2026).
Except as provided in the partnership agreement, a partnership interest is assignable in whole or in part. An assignment of a partnership interest does not dissolve a limited partnership or entitle the assignee to become or to exercise any rights of a partner. An assignment entitles the assignee to receive, to the extent assigned, only the distribution to which the assignor would be entitled. Except as provided in the partnership agreement, a partner ceases to be a partner upon assignment of all the partner’s partnership interest.