Oregon Statutes
§ 686.440 — Immunity from civil liability for emergency treatment
Oregon § 686.440
Vol.17
Title 52Occupations and Professions
Ch. 686Veterinarians; Veterinary Technicians
Or. Rev. Stat. § 686.440 (2026).
(1)A veterinarian or veterinary technician is not civilly liable for the acts or omissions described in subsection (2) of this section if:
(a)The animal has been brought to the veterinarian or veterinary technician by a person other than the owner of the animal; and
(b)The veterinarian or veterinary technician does not know who owns the animal or is unable to contact an owner of the animal before a decision must be made with respect to emergency treatment or euthanasia.
(2)The immunity granted by this section applies to:
(a)Any injury to an animal or death of an animal that results from acts or omissions of the veterinarian or veterinary technician in providing treatment to the animal; and
(b)The euthanasia of a seriously injured or seriously ill animal.
(3)Except as provided in sub