Oregon Statutes
§ 683.190 — Acceptance of lens for duplication by unlicensed person prohibited; exception
Oregon § 683.190
Or. Rev. Stat. § 683.190 (2026).
(1)No person other than a licensed optometrist shall accept or offer to accept for purposes of duplication any ophthalmic lens ordinarily used before the human eye for corrective purposes or for assisting vision.
(2)Notwithstanding subsection (1) of this section, any manufacturing, surfacing or dispensing optician may grind any such lens in conformity with the signed prescription or instruction, followed by a written prescription, of any optometrist duly licensed to practice in this state and any dispensing optician may supply any such lens in conformity with the prescription.
(3)Immediately upon completion of the necessary visual examination or examinations performed by a licensed optometrist, the optometrist shall provide the patient with the appropriate written prescription for corre