Oregon Statutes
§ 673.185 — Procedure for disciplinary actions and adoption of rules; continuing authority of board
Oregon § 673.185
Vol.17
Title 52Occupations and Professions
Ch. 673Accountants; Other Tax Professionals
Or. Rev. Stat. § 673.185 (2026).
(1)When the Oregon Board of Accountancy proposes to refuse to issue a license or registration under ORS 673.160, proposes to refuse to renew a license or registration or proposes to revoke or suspend a license or registration, opportunity for hearing shall be accorded as provided in ORS chapter 183.
(2)When the board institutes or continues a disciplinary action under ORS 673.170, the board is not deprived of its authority to institute or continue the disciplinary action against an Oregon licensee or other person subject to the jurisdiction of the board by:
(a)The surrender, retirement or other forfeiture, expiration, lapse or revocation of a license issued by the board; or
(b)The cessation of services offered or provided in this state by a person authorized to practice public accounta