Oregon Statutes
§ 659A.355 — Discrimination based on wage inquiry or wage complaint; exception
Oregon § 659A.355
Vol.16
Title 51Labor and Employment; Unlawful Discrimination
Ch. 659AUnlawful Discrimination in Employment, Public Accommodations and Real
Or. Rev. Stat. § 659A.355 (2026).
(1)It is an unlawful employment practice for an employer to discharge, demote or suspend, or to discriminate or retaliate against, an employee with regard to promotion, compensation or other terms, conditions or privileges of employment because the employee has:
(a)Inquired about, discussed or disclosed in any manner the wages of the employee or of another employee; or
(b)Made a charge, filed a complaint or instituted, or caused to be instituted, an investigation, proceeding, hearing or action based on the disclosure of wage information by the employee.
(2)This section does not apply to an employee who has access to wage information of employees as part of the job functions of the employee’s position and discloses the wages of those employees to individuals not authorized access to the