Oregon Statutes
§ 659A.147 — Prohibited conduct; posting requirements; Commissioner of Bureau of Labor and Industries to develop training and education materials; undue hardship exception; remedies
Oregon § 659A.147
Vol.16
Title 51Labor and Employment; Unlawful Discrimination
Ch. 659AUnlawful Discrimination in Employment, Public Accommodations and Real
Or. Rev. Stat. § 659A.147 (2026).
(1)It is an unlawful employment practice for an employer, because of known limitations related to pregnancy, childbirth or a related medical condition, including but not limited to lactation, of a job applicant or an employee, to:
(a)Deny employment opportunities to an applicant or employee if the denial is based on the need of the employer to make reasonable accommodation to the known limitations.
(b)Fail or refuse to make reasonable accommodation to the known limitations, unless the employer can demonstrate that the accommodation would impose an undue hardship on the operation of the business of the employer.
(c)Take an adverse employment action or in any manner discriminate or retaliate against an applicant or an employee, with respect to hire or tenure, or any other term or conditi