Oregon Statutes
§ 657.855 — Benefits not assignable; waiver of rights invalid
Oregon § 657.855
Vol.16
Title 51Labor and Employment; Unlawful Discrimination
Ch. 657Unemployment Insurance
Or. Rev. Stat. § 657.855 (2026).
(1)Except as provided in this section, benefits due under this chapter may not be assigned, pledged, encumbered, released or commuted. Benefits due under this chapter shall, except as otherwise provided in this chapter, be exempt from all claims of creditors and from levy, execution and attachment or remedy for recovery or collection of a debt, and the exemption may not be waived. No agreement by an individual to waive the individual’s rights under this chapter is valid.
(2)The exemption from execution or other process granted under this section applies to only 50 percent of benefits payable under this chapter if the execution or other process is issued for a child support obligation or an order or notice entered pursuant to ORS chapter 25, 107, 108, 109, 110, 419B or 419C and the child