Oregon Statutes
§ 657.325 — Extended benefits; eligibility; amount
Oregon § 657.325
Vol.16
Title 51Labor and Employment; Unlawful Discrimination
Ch. 657Unemployment Insurance
Or. Rev. Stat. § 657.325 (2026).
(1)An individual shall be eligible to receive extended benefits with respect to any week of unemployment in the individual’s eligibility period only if the Director of the Employment Department finds that with respect to such week the individual:
(a)Is an exhaustee;
(b)Has satisfied the requirements of this chapter for the receipt of regular benefits that are applicable to individuals claiming extended benefits, including not being subject to a disqualification for the receipt of benefits; and
(c)Has been paid wages by an employer or employers subject to the provisions of this chapter during the base period of the individual’s applicable benefit year in an amount equal to or in excess of 40 times the individual’s applicable weekly benefit amount.
(2)The weekly extended benefit amount