Oregon Statutes
§ 656.625 — Reopened Claims Program; rules
Oregon § 656.625
Vol.16
Title 51Labor and Employment; Unlawful Discrimination
Ch. 656Workers’ Compensation
Or. Rev. Stat. § 656.625 (2026).
(1)There is established a Reopened Claims Program for the purpose of reimbursing the additional amounts of compensation payable to injured workers that results from any award made by the Workers’ Compensation Board or voluntary claim reopening pursuant to ORS 656.278 after January 1, 1988.
(2)Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any reimbursement from the Workers’ Benefit Fund for the purposes of the Reopened Claims Program shall be in such amounts payable to an injured worker pursuant to ORS 656.278 and only to the extent that moneys are available in the fund as determined by the Director of the Department of Consumer and Business Services.
(3)The director, by rule, shall prescribe the form and manner of requesting reimbursement under this section, the amount payable and such ot