Oregon Statutes
§ 654.130 — Proceedings against unwilling witnesses
Oregon § 654.130
Vol.16
Title 51Labor and Employment; Unlawful Discrimination
Ch. 654Occupational Safety and Health
Or. Rev. Stat. § 654.130 (2026).
(1)The Director of the Department of Consumer and Business Services or the Workers’ Compensation Board, or the authorized representative or designee of the director or the board before whom testimony is to be given or produced, in case of the refusal of any witness to attend or testify or produce any papers as required by subpoena, may report to the circuit court in the county in which the inquiry, investigation, hearing or other proceeding is pending, by petition setting forth that due notice has been given of the time and place of attendance of the witness, or the production of the papers, and that the witness has been subpoenaed in the manner prescribed and that the witness has failed and refused to attend or produce the papers required by the subpoena or has refused to answer question