Oregon Statutes
§ 653.307 — Annual employment certificates; effect of failure by employer to comply; school districts required to cooperate with bureau; rules
Oregon § 653.307
Vol.16
Title 51Labor and Employment; Unlawful Discrimination
Ch. 653Minimum Wages; Employment Conditions; Minors
Or. Rev. Stat. § 653.307 (2026).
(1)In accordance with the applicable provisions of ORS chapter 183, the Bureau of Labor and Industries shall adopt rules governing annual employment certificates required under this section. After September 9, 1995, the rules governing the total hours a minor can work may not be more restrictive than the requirements of the federal Fair Labor Standards Act (29 U.S.C. 201, et seq.), unless otherwise provided by Oregon law.
(2)An employer who hires minors shall apply to the bureau for an annual employment certificate to employ minors. The application shall be on a form provided by the bureau and shall include, but need not be limited to:
(a)The estimated or average number of minors to be employed during the year.
(b)A description of the activities to be performed.
(c)A description of th