Oregon Statutes
§ 652.340 — Requiring bond of employer
Oregon § 652.340
Vol.16
Title 51Labor and Employment; Unlawful Discrimination
Ch. 652Hours; Wages; Wage Claims; Records
Or. Rev. Stat. § 652.340 (2026).
(1)If upon investigation by the Commissioner of the Bureau of Labor and Industries, after taking assignments of any wage claims under ORS 652.330, it appears to the commissioner that the employer is representing to employees that the employer is able to pay wages for their services and that the employees are not being paid for their services, the commissioner may require the employer to give a bond in such sum as the commissioner deems reasonable and adequate in the circumstances, with sufficient surety, conditioned that the employer will for a definite future period not exceeding six months conduct business and pay employees in accordance with the laws of Oregon.
(2)If within 10 days after demand for such bond the employer fails to provide the same, the commissioner may commence a suit