Oregon Statutes
§ 652.335 — Liability of liquor dispenser licensee for wage claims of certain individuals
Oregon § 652.335
Vol.16
Title 51Labor and Employment; Unlawful Discrimination
Ch. 652Hours; Wages; Wage Claims; Records
Or. Rev. Stat. § 652.335 (2026).
(1)A person operating a commercial establishment where food is cooked and served who holds a full on-premises sales license issued under ORS 471.175 is liable for all valid wage claims of individuals employed in the kitchen facilities and dining space of such establishment who are not employed by such person, if the wage claims cannot be enforced against the employer of such individuals. The Commissioner of the Bureau of Labor and Industries may in such a case proceed under ORS 652.310 to 652.414 against the person operating the establishment as if that person had employed the individuals assigning the wage claims.
(2)This section does not impose any liability not otherwise imposed by law for compensation for the performance of an individual’s personal services in excess of a period of 6