Oregon Statutes
§ 650.170 — Dealer’s remedy
Oregon § 650.170
Vol.16
Title 50Trade Regulations and Practices
Ch. 650Franchise Transactions
Or. Rev. Stat. § 650.170 (2026).
(1)Any dealer injured, or threatened with injury, by a manufacturer, distributor or importer as a result of a violation of ORS 650.120 to 650.173 may sue to enjoin such illegal, or threatened illegal conduct.
(2)The court, in an action brought under ORS 650.120 to 650.173, may award damages to a dealer who demonstrates an actual loss of money as a result of illegal conduct by a manufacturer, distributor or importer.
(3)Any action for damages under ORS 650.120 to 650.173 shall be brought within two years of the injury. In any action brought under ORS 650.120 to 650.173, the court may award reasonable attorney fees and costs to the prevailing party.