Oregon Statutes
§ 65.369 — Liability of qualified directors
Oregon § 65.369
Or. Rev. Stat. § 65.369 (2026).
(1)The civil liability of a qualified director for the performance or nonperformance of the director’s duties shall be limited to gross negligence or intentional misconduct.
(2)This section does not affect the civil liability of the entity which a qualified director serves.
(3)For the purposes of this section, “qualified director” means a person who serves without compensation for personal services as:
(a)A member of a board or commission of the state or a governmental subdivision for the purpose of setting policy and controlling or otherwise overseeing the activities or functional responsibilities of the board or commission but, notwithstanding ORS 30.265 (5), the entity is not thereby rendered immune from liability;
(b)An officer, director or member of an executive board for the pur