Oregon Statutes
§ 646A.620 — Prohibition on printing, displaying or posting Social Security numbers; exemptions
Oregon § 646A.620
Vol.16
Title 50Trade Regulations and Practices
Ch. 646ATrade Regulation
Or. Rev. Stat. § 646A.620 (2026).
(1)Except as otherwise specifically provided by law, a person may not:
(a)Print a consumer’s Social Security number on mail to the consumer that is:
(A)Material the consumer did not request; or
(B)Part of any documentation the consumer requested for a transaction or service, unless the Social Security number is redacted.
(b)Print a consumer’s Social Security number on any card required for the consumer to access products or services provided by the person.
(c)Publicly post or publicly display a consumer’s Social Security number unless the Social Security number is redacted. As used in this paragraph, “publicly post or publicly display” means to communicate or otherwise make available to the public.
(d)Dispose of, or transfer to another person for disposal, material or media that dis