Oregon Statutes
§ 646A.604 — Notice of breach of security; delay; methods of notification; contents of notice; application of notice requirement
Oregon § 646A.604
Vol.16
Title 50Trade Regulations and Practices
Ch. 646ATrade Regulation
Or. Rev. Stat. § 646A.604 (2026).
(1)If a covered entity is subject to a breach of security or receives notice of a breach of security from a vendor, the covered entity shall give notice of the breach of security to:
(a)The consumer to whom the personal information pertains.
(b)The Attorney General, either in writing or electronically, if the number of consumers to whom the covered entity must send the notice described in paragraph (a) of this subsection exceeds 250.
(2)(a) A vendor that discovers a breach of security or has reason to believe that a breach of security has occurred shall notify a covered entity with which the vendor has a contract as soon as is practicable but not later than 10 days after discovering the breach of security or having a reason to believe that the breach of security occurred.
(b)If a vendo