Oregon Statutes
§ 646A.412 — Action in court; damages if manufacturer does not act in good faith; attorney fees; expert witness fees; costs
Oregon § 646A.412
Vol.16
Title 50Trade Regulations and Practices
Ch. 646ATrade Regulation
Or. Rev. Stat. § 646A.412 (2026).
(1)If a consumer brings an action in court under ORS 646A.400 to 646A.418 against a manufacturer and the consumer is granted one of the remedies specified in ORS 646A.404 (1) by the court, the consumer shall also be awarded up to three times the amount of any damages, not to exceed $50,000 over and above the amount due the consumer under ORS 646A.404 (1), if the court finds that the manufacturer did not act in good faith.
(2)Except as provided in subsection (3) of this section, the court may award reasonable attorney fees, fees for expert witnesses and costs to a consumer who prevails in an appeal or action under ORS 646A.400 to 646A.418. If a court finds that a consumer brought an action under ORS 646A.400 to 646A.418 in bad faith or solely for the purposes of harassment, the court may