Oregon Statutes
§ 634.063 — Exceptions to state preemption of pesticide regulation
Oregon § 634.063
Vol.15
Title 49Food and Other Commodities
Ch. 634Pesticide Control
Or. Rev. Stat. § 634.063 (2026).
Nothing in ORS 634.057 shall limit the authority of a city, town, county or other political subdivision of this state to adopt or enforce a local ordinance, rule or regulation strictly necessary to comply with:
(1)The Uniform Building Code published by the International Conference of Building Officials, as amended and adopted by the Director of the Department of Consumer and Business Services;
(2)A uniform fire code; or
(3)Any requirement of a state or federal statute or regulation pertaining to pesticides.