Oregon Statutes
§ 63.701 — Authority to transact business required
Oregon § 63.701
Vol.2
Title 7Corporations and Partnerships
Ch. 63Limited Liability Companies
Or. Rev. Stat. § 63.701 (2026).
(1)A foreign limited liability company may not transact business in this state until it has been authorized to do so by the Secretary of State.
(2)The following activities, among others, do not constitute transacting business within the meaning of subsection (1) of this section:
(a)Maintaining, defending or settling any proceeding.
(b)Holding meetings of the managers or members or carrying on other activities concerning internal affairs.
(c)Maintaining bank accounts.
(d)Maintaining offices or agencies for the transfer, exchange and registration of the foreign limited liability company’s own securities or maintaining trustees or depositories with respect to those securities.
(e)Selling through independent contractors.
(f)Soliciting or obtaining orders, whether by mail or through emp