Oregon Statutes
§ 63.209 — Expulsion of member
Oregon § 63.209
Vol.2
Title 7Corporations and Partnerships
Ch. 63Limited Liability Companies
Or. Rev. Stat. § 63.209 (2026).
(1)A member may be expelled from a limited liability company:
(a)In accordance with a written provision in the articles of organization or any operating agreement; or
(b)Except as otherwise provided in writing in the articles of organization or any operating agreement, by a court, upon application of any member, if the court determines that:
(A)The member has been guilty of wrongful conduct that adversely and materially affects the business or affairs of the limited liability company; or
(B)The member has willfully or persistently committed a material breach of the articles of organization or any operating agreement or otherwise breached a duty owed to the limited liability company or the other members to the extent that it is not reasonably practicable to carry on the business or aff