Oregon Statutes
§ 63.034 — Knowledge and notice
Oregon § 63.034
Vol.2
Title 7Corporations and Partnerships
Ch. 63Limited Liability Companies
Or. Rev. Stat. § 63.034 (2026).
(1)A person knows a fact if the person has actual knowledge of it.
(2)A person has notice of a fact if the person:
(a)Knows of it;
(b)Has received a notification of it; or
(c)Has reason to know it exists from all the facts known to the person at the time in question.
(3)A person notifies or gives notification to another by taking steps reasonably required to inform the other person in the ordinary course, whether or not the other person learns of it.
(4)A person receives a notification when the notification:
(a)Comes to the person’s attention; or
(b)Is addressed to the person and is duly delivered at the person’s place of business or at any other place held out by the person as a place for receiving communications.
(5)A person other than an individual knows, has notice or receive