Oregon Statutes
§ 609.155 — Impoundment for harming or chasing livestock; determination of fact; costs
Oregon § 609.155
Vol.15
Title 48Animals
Ch. 609Dogs; Exotic Animals; Dealers
Or. Rev. Stat. § 609.155 (2026).
(1)In a county with a dog control program, upon finding a dog engaged in killing, wounding, injuring or chasing livestock or upon receipt from a complainant of evidence that a dog has been so engaged, the dog control officer or other law enforcement officer shall impound the dog.
(2)If there is reason to believe that reasonable testing of a dog impounded pursuant to subsection (1) of this section, including but not limited to a fecal examination or examination of the teeth of the dog, will provide substantial further evidence as to whether the dog has been engaged in killing, wounding, injuring or chasing livestock, the county shall provide for the administration of the tests by a licensed veterinarian.
(3)(a) After the completion of tests administered pursuant to subsection (2) of this