Oregon Statutes
§ 600.150 — Prohibition against restrictive confinement
Oregon § 600.150
Or. Rev. Stat. § 600.150 (2026).
(1)As used in this section:
(a)“Pig” means a porcine animal of a type maintained as livestock.
(b)“Turning around freely” means having the ability to turn in a complete circle in an enclosure without an impediment, including a tether, and without touching any side of the enclosure.
(2)A person commits the offense of restrictive confinement of a pregnant pig if the person confines a pregnant pig for more than 12 hours during any 24-hour period in a manner that prevents the pregnant pig from:
(a)Lying down and fully extending its limbs; or
(b)Turning around freely.
(3)Subsection (2) of this section does not apply to a pregnant pig:
(a)That is being transported;
(b)In a rodeo exhibition, a state or county fair exhibition or a similar exhibition;
(c)During the slaughtering process;
(