Oregon Statutes
§ 60.714 — Effect of authority
Oregon § 60.714
Or. Rev. Stat. § 60.714 (2026).
(1)A foreign corporation authorized to transact business in this state has the same but no greater rights and has the same but no greater privileges as, and except as otherwise provided by this chapter is subject to the same duties, restrictions, penalties and liabilities now or later imposed on, a domestic corporation of like character.
(2)The filing by the Secretary of State of an application or amendment to the application for authority to transact business shall constitute authorization to transact business in this state, subject to the right of the Secretary of State to revoke the authorization.
(3)This chapter does not authorize this state to regulate the organization or internal affairs of a foreign corporation authorized to transact business in this state.