Oregon Statutes
§ 60.401 — Court-ordered indemnification
Oregon § 60.401
Or. Rev. Stat. § 60.401 (2026).
Unless the corporation’s articles of incorporation provide otherwise, a director of the corporation who is a party to a proceeding may apply for indemnification to the court conducting the proceeding or to another court of competent jurisdiction. On receipt of an application, the court after giving any notice the court considers necessary may order indemnification if it determines:
(1)The director is entitled to mandatory indemnification under ORS 60.394, in which case the court shall also order the corporation to pay the director’s reasonable expenses incurred to obtain court-ordered indemnification; or
(2)The director is fairly and reasonably entitled to indemnification in view of all the relevant circumstances, whether or not the director met the standard of conduct set forth in ORS 6