Oregon Statutes
§ 60.147 — Issuance of shares
Oregon § 60.147
Or. Rev. Stat. § 60.147 (2026).
(1)The powers granted in this section to the board of directors may be reserved to the shareholders by the articles of incorporation.
(2)The board of directors may authorize shares to be issued for consideration consisting of any tangible or intangible property or benefit to the corporation, including cash, promissory notes, services performed, contracts for services to be performed or other securities of the corporation.
(3)Before the corporation issues shares, the board of directors must determine that the consideration received or to be received for shares to be issued is adequate. That determination by the board of directors is conclusive insofar as the adequacy of consideration for the issuance of shares relates to whether the shares are validly issued, fully paid and nonassessable