Oregon Statutes
§ 59.265 — Procedure when assets or capital of broker-dealer or investment adviser found impaired; involuntary liquidation
Oregon § 59.265
Vol.2
Title 7Corporations and Partnerships
Ch. 59Securities Regulation
Or. Rev. Stat. § 59.265 (2026).
(1)When the Director of the Department of Consumer and Business Services ascertains that the assets or capital of any broker-dealer not otherwise registered under section 15 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended, or state investment adviser that has its principal place of business in this state are impaired, or that such person’s affairs are in an unsound condition, the director may take possession of all the property, business and assets of such person located in this state and retain possession of them pending the further proceedings specified in this section. The director shall inventory the assets and liabilities of such person. The director shall file one copy of the inventory in the office of the director and one copy in the office of the clerk of the circuit court of t