Oregon Statutes
§ 539.180 — Bond or irrevocable letter of credit to stay operation of director’s determination; notice to watermaster
Oregon § 539.180
Vol.15
Title 45Water Resources; Irrigation, Drainage, Flood Control, Reclamation
Ch. 539Before February 24, 1909; Determination of Water Rights of Federally Re
Or. Rev. Stat. § 539.180 (2026).
At any time after the determination of the Water Resources Director has been entered of record, the operation thereof may be stayed in whole or in part by any party by filing a bond or an irrevocable letter of credit issued by an insured institution as defined in ORS 706.008 in the circuit court wherein the determination is pending, in such amount as the judge may prescribe, conditioned that the party will pay all damages that may accrue by reason of the determination not being enforced. Upon the filing and approval of the bond or letter of credit, the clerk of the circuit court shall transmit to the Water Resources Department a certified copy of the bond or letter of credit, which shall be recorded in the department records, and the department shall give notice thereof to the watermaster