Oregon Statutes
§ 477.100 — Ability of owner to suppress fire; limitation
Oregon § 477.100
Vol.14
Title 38Protection From Fire
Ch. 477Fire Protection of Forests and Vegetation
Or. Rev. Stat. § 477.100 (2026).
(1)The State Forester, or any agency or organization with responsibility under this chapter to suppress fires, may not prohibit an owner or the owner’s agent from suppressing a fire occurring on the owner’s property or that poses a threat to the owner’s property.
(2)Notwithstanding subsection (1) of this section, the forester, agency or organization may prohibit an owner or the owner’s agent from suppressing a fire if the owner or agent conducts the action in a manner that the forester, agency or organization reasonably determines is likely to increase the risk of injury or damage to the personnel or equipment of the forester, agency or organization.