Oregon Statutes
§ 475C.053 — Duty to request land use compatibility statement
Oregon § 475C.053
Vol.14
Title 37Alcoholic Liquors; Controlled Substances; Drugs
Ch. 475CCannabis Regulation
Or. Rev. Stat. § 475C.053 (2026).
(1)Prior to receiving a license under ORS 475C.065, 475C.085, 475C.093, 475C.097 or 475C.548, an applicant shall request a land use compatibility statement from the city or county that authorizes the land use. The land use compatibility statement must demonstrate that the requested license is for a land use that is allowable as a permitted or conditional use within the given zoning designation where the land is located. The Oregon Liquor and Cannabis Commission may not issue a license if the land use compatibility statement shows that the proposed land use is prohibited in the applicable zone.
(2)Except as provided in subsection (3) of this section, a city or county that receives a request for a land use compatibility statement under this section must act on that request within 21 days o