Oregon Statutes
§ 469A.210 — Goal for community-based renewable energy projects
Oregon § 469A.210
Vol.13
Title 36AHousing; Lottery and Games; Environment
Ch. 469ARenewable Portfolio Standards; Nonemitting Electricity Targets
Or. Rev. Stat. § 469A.210 (2026).
(1)The Legislative Assembly finds that community-based renewable energy projects, including but not limited to marine renewable energy resources that are either developed in accordance with the Territorial Sea Plan adopted pursuant to ORS 196.471 or located on structures adjacent to the coastal shorelands, are an essential element of this state’s energy future.
(2)For purposes related to the findings in subsection (1) of this section, by the year 2030, at least 10 percent of the aggregate electrical capacity of all electric companies that make sales of electricity to 25,000 or more retail electricity consumers in this state must be composed of electricity generated by one or both of the following sources:
(a)Small-scale renewable energy projects with a generating capacity of 20 megawatt