Oregon Statutes
§ 469A.120 — Cost recovery by electric companies
Oregon § 469A.120
Vol.13
Title 36AHousing; Lottery and Games; Environment
Ch. 469ARenewable Portfolio Standards; Nonemitting Electricity Targets
Or. Rev. Stat. § 469A.120 (2026).
(1)Except as provided in ORS 469A.180 (5), all prudently incurred costs associated with complying with ORS 469A.005 to 469A.210 are recoverable in the rates of an electric company, including interconnection costs, costs associated with using physical or financial assets to integrate, firm or shape renewable energy sources on a firm annual basis to meet retail electricity needs, above-market costs and other costs associated with transmission and delivery of qualifying electricity to retail electricity consumers.
(2)(a) The Public Utility Commission shall establish an automatic adjustment clause as defined in ORS 757.210 or another method that allows timely recovery of costs prudently incurred by an electric company to construct or otherwise acquire facilities that generate electricity from