Oregon Statutes
§ 465.481 — General liability insurance policies; assignment
Oregon § 465.481
Vol.13
Title 36AHousing; Lottery and Games; Environment
Ch. 465Hazardous Waste and Hazardous Materials I
Or. Rev. Stat. § 465.481 (2026).
(1)A general liability insurance policy that contains a provision that requires the consent of an insurance company before the rights under an insurance policy may be assigned may not prohibit the assignment without consent of an environmental claim for payment under the policy for losses or damages that commenced prior to the assignment. The assignment and any release or covenant given for the assignment may not extinguish the cause of action against the insurer unless the assignment specifically so provides.
(2)The provisions of this section apply without limitation to voluntary assignments, assignments made in settlement of an environmental claim against a policyholder, assignments made as a matter of law and assignments made in the course of a corporate insured reorganization, merger