Oregon Statutes
§ 462.080 — Exclusion of certain persons from race courses; hearing; penalty
Oregon § 462.080
Or. Rev. Stat. § 462.080 (2026).
(1)The Oregon Racing Commission may exclude from any and all race courses any person whom the commission deems detrimental to the best interest of racing or any person who willfully violates any provision of this chapter or any rule or order issued by the commission or any person who has been found guilty of violating any laws of this state, another state or the United States related to gambling or wagering or which adversely reflects on the person’s honesty. The commission may take such action without first providing a hearing and without being subject to either criminal or civil liability. However, if no hearing is provided, then, within 10 days after the board’s action and upon demand by the aggrieved party, the commission shall grant a hearing as provided in ORS chapter 183, except th