Oregon Statutes
§ 450.845 — Areas needing sewerage installations to be determined and plans for installations to be made
Oregon § 450.845
Vol.12
Title 36Public Health and Safety
Ch. 450Sanitary Districts and Authorities; Water Authorities
Or. Rev. Stat. § 450.845 (2026).
Whenever the board deems it expedient or necessary for the protection of the public health, safety and welfare to cause to be constructed treatment plants or trunk or lateral sewers or drains, or any combination thereof, the board shall determine the proposed boundaries of the area to be directly benefited thereby and have a registered professional engineer prepare plans and specifications for such plants, sewers or drains. Such plans and specifications must be approved by the Oregon Health Authority and the Environmental Quality Commission and shall be filed in the office of the sanitary authority. Parcels of land which may be served practicably by lateral sewers or drains connected with treatment plants or trunk sewers or drains and are not adequately served by existing plants, sewers or