Oregon Statutes
§ 436.305 — Evidence on best interests of respondent
Oregon § 436.305
Vol.12
Title 36Public Health and Safety
Ch. 436Sterilization
Or. Rev. Stat. § 436.305 (2026).
(1)In determining whether sterilization is in the best interest of the respondent, the court shall hear evidence including, but not limited to, medical, psychological and social evidence as to whether such sterilization is in the best interest of the individual as defined in ORS 436.205 (1).
(2)The respondent or counsel shall have the right to present evidence and to cross-examine witnesses who testify at the hearing. Witnesses or other persons necessary for the conduct of the hearing may be subpoenaed.
(3)The court shall give its consent to sterilization only if it finds by clear and convincing evidence that sterilization is in the best interest of the respondent. The court shall furnish findings to support its conclusion.